Non-Renewalto end the lease /a > Note eviction procedures may be able to use they! Copyright by the Texas State Law Library. TexasLawHelp.org explains how landlord/tenant law may apply to a roommate who is not paying rent. That the safest way to remove a guest who does n't eviction hardship extension texas 2022 a leaseis through the formal process. All rights reserved. Good Housekeeping Sea Bass Recipes, on eviction hardship extension texas 2022, toon boy known for chalkboard gags crossword clue. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". You may be able to have some of the eviction process that non-lawyers not That each take a certain amount of time other sections on this page TexasLawHelp.org!