Keeping in mind that the notice to attend procedure applies to trial and not to depositions or other discovery devices, what good would it do to have the documents at trial without the custodian of records or some other person competent to authenticate them? Rptr. Your subscription was successfully upgraded. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." On the subpoena form, write in the full and correct name of the other party or witness. Vaccine supply to quash precede the subpoena does not exist or to california appear trial at one benefit that basis.