THE ASSAULT WEAPONS BAN OF 2022 Similar to the 1994 ban, H.R. At the violation hearing, the Violation Committee shall review the evidence presented and the testimony of the parties in making a determination of whether to impose a fine or not. Directors may not vote by proxy or by secret ballot at board meetings, except that secret ballots may be used in the election of officers. The association shall mail written notice to the parcel owner of the associations demand that the tenant pay monetary obligations to the association. Section 718.103 (7) of the Florida Condominium Act defines committee as "a group of board members, unit owners, or board members and unit owners appointed by the board or a member of the board to make recommendations to the board regarding the proposed annual budget or to take action on behalf of the board." Pines of Montverde Homeowners Association . 2007-173; s. 24, ch. Step 3: Hold a board meeting for the approval of such suspension.